University of Texas at Austin wordmarkCollege of Liberal Arts wordmark
Texas Beyond History
TBH Home

Content Contributors

Much of the content on TBH is created by scholars, experts, authors, and artists from dozens of organizations across Texas and beyond. Most of this content is donated.

Archeology/Anthropology
Pat Mercado-Allinger ( Texas state archeologist, Texas Historic Commission)
Dr. Lawrence Aten (consulting archeologist, author)
Dr. George Avery (Stephen F. Austin State University, Nacogdoches)
Dr. Lee Bement (Oklahoma Archeological Survey, University of Oklahoma)
Jay Blaine (expert on French trade goods and weapons)
Marie Blake (consulting historical archeologist)
Mindy Bonine (consulting archeologist)
Doug Boyd (Prewitt and Associates, Inc., Austin)
Dr. Carolyn Boyd (Shumla School)
Corey Broehm (independent archeologist, Austin)
Dr. Kenneth Brown (TARL, UT-Austin)
Dr. James Bruseth (Director, Archeology Division, Texas Historical Commission)
Steve Carpenter (SWCA Environmental Consultants, Inc., Austin)
Andy Cloud (Center for Big Bend Studies, Sul Ross State University)
Dr. Michael B. Collins ( TARL, UT-Austin)
Elizabeth Cooper (graduate student in anthropology, Texas Tech)
Dr. Darrell Creel (director, TARL; professor, UT-Austin)
Brett Cruse (Texas Historical Commission)
Dr. Glenna Dean (New Mexico state archeologist )
Dr. John Dockall (Prewitt and Associates, Inc., Austin)
Jeffery Durst (Regional archeologist, Texas Historical Commision)
Dr. Ann M. Early (Arkansas state archeologist; Arkansas Archeological Survey)
Rachel Feit (Hicks and Company, Austin)
Joan Few (professor, University of Houston, Clear Lake)
Dr. Maria Franklin (professor, University of Texas, Austin)
Eloise Gadus (Prewitt and Associates, Inc., Austin)
Molly Gardner (Texas Historical Commission)
Jeff Girard (Northwestern State University, Natchitoches, Louisiana)
Glenn T. Goode (consulting archeologist, Austin)
Dr. Pete Gregory (Northwestern State University, Natchitoches, Louisiana)
Dr. Grant Hall (professor, Texas Tech University)
Dr. Donny Hamilton (professor, Texas A&M; Conservation Research Lab; president, INA)
Dr. Robert Hard (professor, UTSA)
Dr. Thomas R. Hester (professor emeritus, anthropology, UT Austin)
Dr. David Hill (consulting archeologist, New Mexico)
Kay Hindes (City of San Antonio)
Chuck Hixson (Lower Colorado River Authority; Llano Uplift Archeological Society)
Margaret Howard (Texas Parks and Wildlife Department)
Steve Hoyt (State Marine Archeologist)
Dr. David Hughes (professor, Wichita State University, Kansas)
Johanna Hunziker (Center for Archaeological Research, UTSA)
Jeff Indeck (Panhandle Plains Historical Museum)
Betty Inman (Archeological and Environmental Consultants, Austin)
John Ippolito
(USDA Forest Service, Lufkin)
Dr. Ed Jelks (professor emeritus, Illinois State University)
Karl Kibler (Prewitt & Assoc., Inc., Austin)
Dr. Nancy Kenmotsu (consulting archeologist, Washington)
Joe Labadie (Amistad National Recreation Area, National Park Service)
Dr. Christopher Lintz (consulting archeologist, Austin)
Tom O'Laughlin (Albuquerque Museum, New Mexico)
Robert J. Mallouf (director, Center for Big Bend Studies; professor, Sul Ross State University)
Dr. Raymond Mauldin (Center for Archaeological Research, UTSA)
Samuel McCulloch (consulting archeologist, Austin)
Kevin Miller (SWCA Environmental Consultants, Inc., Austin)
Myles Miller (Geo-Marine, Inc., Austin/El Paso)
Aaron Norment (Prewitt and Associates, Inc., Austin)
Ann Ohl (Center for Big Bend Studies, Sul Ross State University)
Mark Parsons (retired, Texas Historical Commission)
Dr. Timothy Perttula (Archeological & Environmental Consultants, LLC, Austin)
Dr. Jennifer Piehl (Center for Big Bend Studies, Sul Ross State University)
Johnney Pollan (state archeological steward, Brazoria County)
Dan Potter (Texas Historical Commission)
Mike Quigg (TRC Mariah Associates, Austin)
Dr. Robert Ricklis (Coastal Environments, Inc., Corpus Christi)
Tim Roberts (Texas Parks and Wildlife Department)
Dr. George Sabo III ( Arkansas Archeological Survey)
Dr. Frank Schambach (Arkansas Archeological Survey)
May Schmidt (TARL, UT-Austin)
John Seebach (Center for Big Bend Studies, Sul Ross State University)
Dr. Harry Shafer (professor emeritus, Texas A&M University)
Rolla Shaller (Panhandle Plains Historical Museum, state archeological steward)
Dr. D. Gentry Steele (physical anthropologist, emeritus professor, Texas A&M)
Dr. Dee Ann Story (professor emeritus, UT-Austin)
Dr. Matthew Taylor (physical anthropologist, Panhandle Plains Historical Museum)
Dr. Alston Thoms (professor, Texas A&M University)
Dr. Steve Tomka (director, Center for Archaeological Research, UTSA)
Dr. Solveig Turpin (retired, UT Austin)
Curtis Tunnell (former executive director, Texas Historical Commission)
William J. Wagner (doctoral student in anthropology, UT Austin
Dr. Tamra Walter (assistant professor, Texas Tech University)
Dr. Richard Weinstein (Coastal Environments, Inc., Corpus Christi)
Jose Zapata ( Casa Navarro State Historic Site, San Antonio)

Natural Sciences
Dr. Vaughn Bryant, Jr. (professor and director, Texas A&M Palynology Laboratory)
Dr. Phil Dering (archeobotanist, Comstock)
Glen Evans (geologist; former director Texas Memorial Museum)
Dr. Ernest Lundelius (paleontologist, former director, Vertebrate Paleontology Laboratory, UT-Austin)
Gene Mear (independent geologist, retired, Austin)
Dr. Raymond Skiles (wildlife biologist, Big Bend National Park, NPS)
Dr. Melissa Winans (vertebrate paleontologist, UT-Austin)

Education
Dr. Mary Black (7th-grade teacher, O'Henry Middle School, educational consultant, Austin)
Mary Janecek-Friedman (4th-grade teacher, Cypress Elementary School, Leander ISD)
Jennifer Kruger (educational consultant, former public schoolteacher, Austin)
Laine Leibeck (4th-grade teacher, Highland Park Elementary School, Austin)
Lucy Camarillo-May (4th-grade teacher, Cowan Elementary School, Austin)
Lisa Waller Rogers (educational consultant, former public schoolteacher, Austin)
Carol Schlenk (educational consultant, former public schoolteacher, Volente)
Rand Scheutzeberg (7th-grade teacher, Leander Middle School, Leander ISD
Sarah Steger (7th-grade teacher, Henry Middle School, Leander ISD)
Jason Terry (7th-grade teacher, Running Brushy Middle School, Leander ISD)

History and Ethnohistory
Dr. Felix Almarez (professor, University of Texas, San Antonio)
Cecile Carter (author, Caddo Indians, Where We Come From)
Dr. Ty Cashion (professor, Sam Houston State University)
Steve Dial (independent writer, researcher, Austin)
Tom Fort (Museum of South Texas History, Edinburg)
Karen Fort (independent author, historian)
Dr. Maria Franklin (professor, University of Texas, Austin)
Dr. Francis Galán (historian, college instructor, San Antonio)
Dr. Nancy Kenmotsu (consulting archeologist, Washington)
Nedra Lee (University of Texas, Austin)
Terri Myers (independent historian, Preservation Central, Austin)
JoAnn Pospisil (archivist, Baylor College of Medicine Archives)
Dr. Mariah Wade (professor, UT-Austin)
Robert S. Weddle (independent author, historian)
Dr. Robert Wooster (professor, Texas A&M University, Corpus Christi)

Literature
John Erickson (author, Hank the Cowdog series)
Lisa Waller Rogers (author, The Texas Sampler, Lone Star Journals, Remember the Alamo)

Photography, Art, Graphics, Video
Dr. John Abbott (photographer, biologist, UT-Austin)
Ellen Atha (illustrator, Austin)
Milton Bell (photographer, TARL)
Bill Birmingham
(avocational archeologist, steward, Victoria)
Jose Cisneros (artist, El Paso)
Andy Cloud (photographer, Alpine)
Nola Davis (mural artist, Texas Parks and Wildlife Dept.)
Daniel Garza (Liberal Arts Instructional Technology Services, University of Texas, Austin)
Sandra Hannum (Prewitt and Associates, Inc., Austin)
Pamela J. Headrick (illustrator, archeologist)
Jack Johnson (artist, archeologist, Texas Parks and Wildlife Dept.)
Lawrence T. Jones III (rare photograph collector, Texas historian)
Kathy Holberg (illustrator, graphics design artist; schoolteacher, Bastrop ISD)
Alvin Lynn (potter, state archeological steward)
Peggy Maceo (artist, illustrator, Austin)
Carol Macaulay (graphics design, anthropology lecturer, Baylor University)
Richard McReynolds (illustrator, San Antonio)
Jennifer McWilliams (Prewitt and Associates, Inc., Austin)
Mark Mitchell (artist, illustrator, Austin)
Sharon Mitchell (photographer, anthropologist)
Bruce Moses (graphics, archeologist, UTSA)
George Nelson (artist, author)
Roland Pantermuehl (graphic artist, THC)
Reeda Peel (artist, avocational archeologist)
Dr. Raymond Skiles (photographer, Big Bend National Park, NPS)
Christy Stallop (children's book illustrator, Austin)
Charles Shaw (artist, illustrator)
Dr. Frank Weir (artist, archeologist)
Brian Wootan (Prewitt and Associates, Inc., Austin)

*Contributors to exhibits under development.